Kimberley Girls' High School Crest

Kimberley Girls' High School header

Gallery


MATRIC RESULTS 2015

Congratulations to the Matrics of 2015

PER LABORES AD HONORES

  • TOP SCHOOL IN THE FRANCES BAARD REGION
  • SECOND IN THE NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCE
  • 119 CANDIDATES
  • 100% pass rate
  • 106 University Entrance Passes
  • 11 Diploma Passes
  • 2 Higher Certificate Pass
  • ONLY SCHOOL IN FRANCES BAARD TO HAVE 100% PASS RATE FOR PAST EIGHT YEARS
  • Well done on your A Aggregates
  • FIVE GIRLS IN THE TOP 20

CONTINUING OUR PROUD TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE BY EDUCATING WOMEN FOR THE FUTURE


GHS Achievements
  • Named amongst Allan Gray's "Circle of Excellence" 100 schools in South Africa since 2010.
  • On three occasions Top Academic School in the Northern Cape Province including 2013 & 2014

GHS Top Matriculants 2015



Maria Nanabhai
9 distinctions (including A for AP Maths)
Top Mathematics in NC; 3rd in Province



Shannon Thompson
7 distinctions; 5th in Province



Robyn Hollander
7 distinctions; 7th in Province



Thato Nyathi
7 distinctions; 11th in Province



Blaine Christians
7 distinctions; 16th in Province



Danielle Topkin
6 distinctions;



Yvonee Asiimwe
5 distinctions



Lee-Ann Mpisi
5 distinctions



Nasreen Paulse
5 distinctions



Shameelah Dawray
4 distinctions



Ntomboxolo Links
4 distinctions



Thato Mgoboli
4 distinctions



Amaarah Ahmed
3 distinctions



Kariema Baulackey
3 distinctions



Didintle Malebogo
2 distinctions

 

GHS Achievers 2015

Prizegiving 2015


Jennifer Preece was awarded the achievement trophy for her achievement in squash.
She is ranked 6th in the country in the under 16 age group.


Jennifer Preece and Robyn Hollander were awarded the
GHS Honours Blazer at prizegiving.
Jennifer received it for her exceptional achievement in squash and
Robyn for her exceptional achievement in academics.


Guest speaker at the GHS prizegiving, old girl, Thami James.


Top position in each grade
Back: Luneil van Bosch (grade 11);
Thembeka Mzimba
(grade 10);
Melissa Blassoples (grade 8)
Front: Duduetsang Tlhomelang (grade 9)


Dux of the school
Maria Nanabhai received the trophy for the highest aggregate in the school
as well as the dux medal for being the top grade 12.


Gold awards
Shannon Thompson and Fadheelah Kokatay were awarded gold awards
(worthy runners-up to the achievement trophy)


Mma-Elisa Kenosi received the Furphy Trophy for
the best all-round sportswoman

Individual Achievements

SCIENCE EXPO: REGIONALS

Back: (Left to right) Khanyisile Njovu, Sameeha Mookrey, Mu’ minah Ahmed,
Lesedi Dakile, Anya Birch, Luneil van Bosch, Mahin Waleed.
Front: (Left to right) Ammara Kazie, Mrs Anita Philip, Fadheelah Kokatay

The projects of these girls won Gold in the regional Expo on 1 August.
They will enter another competition on 21 August for national Selection.
Fadheelah won the Best Female Project.
Girls’ High won the trophy for the Best Achievement in the Expo.

NATIONAL SCHOOLS’ QUIZ

Shannon Thompson, Blaine Christians, Robyn Roussouw and Kimberlin Brink
took part in the National Schools Quiz Championships held 30 July at GHS.
The GHS team came first and will be taking part in the
National Competition in Johannesburg in December.
Seated with them is teacher, Mr Warren Daries.

LIFE SCIENCES OLYMPIAD

Back: (Left to right) Thandeka Jele, Robyn Hollander, Bianke Fouche,
Megan Hendricks, Savannah Simons
Front: Dudetsang Tlhomelang and Seemeen Wookey

In the Life Sciences Olympiad (Grades 10-12) written last term these girls performed well.
Seemeen was placed in the Top 75 nationally,
while Bianke, Megan and Robyn were placed in the Top 100 nationally. 
Girls’ High was placed 5th overall in the country.
In the Natural Sciences Olympiad (Grades 8-9)
Dudu, Savannah and Thandeka all achieved Gold (above 80%)

HONOURS BLAZERS

Shannon Thompson and Maria Nanabhai were awarded their Honours Blazers
for Academics at the Awards Assembly on 24 July. 
Maria was placed first in the country in the Life Sciences Olympiad (Grades 10-12)
with an aggregate of 94%.
Shannon was the Top Female Learner at the National Minquiz Competition
held during the July holidays. 

Both girls were nominated as GHS top achievers and attended the
Achievers’ Dinner at St Patrick’s College on 18 August.

WORLD KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

Kimberlin Brink was placed third in the province in the Grade 12 group.
Duduetsang Thlomelang was placed first in the province in the Grade 9 group

JENNIFER PREECE

Jenny was selected for the SA Country Districts squash team that took part in the
inter-provincial squash tournament and was unbeaten during the tournament. 
She is now ranked the Number 1 player in South Africa in the Under 16 age group.

NETBALL

Thato Mgoboli was selected to the Under 18 GW team.
Pontsho Ngakaditsile was selected to the GW Under 17 team.

SOCCER

The GHS team, along with coach, Mr Ian Olds, performed very well in the tournament in
East London in the first week of the July holidays. The team finished second. 
Two of the team, Captain Mma-Elisa Kenosie (seated next to Mr Olds) and Vice-Captain
Diana Molatlhwe (absent) were selected for the
All Stars team which was chose after the tournament.
These two girls were also recently selected to the NC Provincial team.

SAASTA DEBATES

Bonolo Lute, Tiisetso Motsage, Tabasuum Nanabhay and Mandisa Skosana
won the provincial round of the SAASTA debates in May
and will represent the NC in the Nationals on the 8 October in Johannesburg.

DRAMA COLOURS

These girls were awarded Colours for Drama at the Awards Assembly on 24 July.
Tazlynn Norman,  Lynn Ruiters, Zintle Damon, Kariema Baulackey,
Robyn Roussouw, Stacy Flemming, Myrtle Femmers

HOCKEY

The following girls were selected to Griqualand West and represented the province in
recent inter-provincial tournaments held during the July holidays.

Back: (Left to right)  Belle Isaacs, Michaela Hollander, Shae Botha,
Karabo Mokubung
, Suewellyn Zimmerman
Front: (Left to right)  Amy Klaasen, Sankie Molale, Samantha Snyman

MOOT COURT

Lebone Keetile and Portia Mbatha won the provincial round of the
Moot Court competition held in Kimberley on 8 August. 
They will be taking part in the National competition in October in Pretoria.

RAFFLE WINNER

Acting Principal, Mr Mike Matthews, congratulates a very excited
Mr Sithembile Mdibe who won the first prize in the GHS raffle  drawn on 4 August.

NAMBITHA MBANE

Nambitha was placed in the Top One Hundred nationally in the English Olympiad.
She was placed 84th out of approximately 7000 students.


Newly Elected Interact Committee For 2016
Lecharn Kruger, Roxane Louw, Laa’iqah Hussein, Mrs Anita Phillips,
Seemeen Wookey (Vice President), Dameeka Kika (President), Mrs Amanda Van Zyl


School Management Committee For 2016
Back: (Left To Right) Xabiso Lute, Megan Hendrickse, Dameeka Kika, Aimee Klopper
Middle: (Left To Right) Jennifer Preece (Deputy Chair), Luneil Van Bosch (Chair),
Fadheelah Kokatay, Nambitha Mbane
Front: (Left To Right) Laa’iqah Hussein, Trinity Melakeco, Diana Molatlhatwe (Secretary),
Jennilee Van Nel,Sankie Mohale, Onlenna Sellwane, Esmerelda Williams


Nambitha Mbane, Lesedi Dakile and Onalenna Sellwane obtained ninth position
in the National Department of Water and Sanitation competition

The New Pool


Mrs Hugo cutting the ribbon to officially open the pool


A view of the new pool

 

Raising Funds for CANSA

 

Sports

Interhouse Athletics
Interhouse Athletics


Athletics Day

Hockey

 

Miscellaneous

RCL EXECUTIVE BODY FOR 2015
RCL EXECUTIVE BODY FOR 2015

Choir performs in Salzburg in June at the Mozart Festival
Choir performs in Salzburg in June at the Mozart Festival

Fun at the Grade 8 camp this year
Fun at the Grade 8 camp this year

Prefects host V-Day assembly with other schools
Prefects host V-Day assembly with other schools

 

SOUTH AFRICAN SCHOOLS
FESTIVALS OF ARTS
NORTHERN CAPE 10-11 AUGUST 2015

The Northern Cape Schools Festival premiered in Kimberley and took place at Kimberley Girls’ High School.

Grade 11 learners from around the NC spent an intense two days experiencing some of the country’s best theatre and workshop facilitators.

Organised by the Grahamstown Foundation Art’s Education Project, the delegates were treated to two days of unforgettable entertainment and arts-based workshops and lectures.

Anticipation was in the air as the Northern Cape Schools Festival premiered in Kimberley and took place at Kimberley Girls’ High School.

Show performances included: Rhythm, Rhyme and Risk, presented by Framework with Tim Redpath, Ryan Dittman, Jaques de Silva and Kyla Davis.  Framework also presented a lecture demonstration on Hamlet. One of the highlights was Morwa: The Rising Son, presented by Drama for Life, featuring Tefo Paya and Volley Nchabeleng, directed by Warren Nebe.  Another highlight was Threads, presented by Moving into Dance, featuring Lebo Mashile.

Organisers for the Grahamstown Foundation – Arts Education are confident that the teens who attended, left the Festival with a deeper understanding of – and appreciation of -  the arts, and its relevance as a tool towards empowerment, empathy and a free thinking democratic society.

 


Current GHS Grade 11s who attended the Festival with
past pupil Rosie Katz, from the National Arts Council


GHS Sound and tech crew who were assisted with the technical side of the Festival


Much admired poet Lebo Mashile, signs autographs for her adoring young fans


Refiloe Ndlovu enjoying the workshop presented by Tim Redpath Fists of Foolery


Two GHS learners enoy the workshop Life in Transition presented by Tefo Paya

 

 

© Kimberley Girls' High School